Other Boeing 737-800 , Sunday 13 November 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 November 2016
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-800
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A severe storm at Brisbane Airport with wind gusts of up to 150km/h caused a set of boarding stairs to collide with the aircraft, resulting in damage to the #2 engine cowling.

Sources:

http://australianaviation.com.au/2016/11/qantas-confirms-boeing-737-800-damaged-in-brisbane-storms/
http://www.brisbanetimes.com.au/queensland/brisbane-weather-severe-storm-topples-shipping-containers-moves-planes-20161113-gsoj6m.html

Location

Media: