Other Dornier 228-202K VH-VJN, Sunday 13 November 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 13 November 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D228 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 228-202K
Owner/operator:General Aviation Maintenance (GAM) P/L
Registration: VH-VJN
MSN: 8040
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Other
Location:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A severe storm at Brisbane Airport with wind gusts of up to 150km/h caused damage to a parked Dornier Do-228. The left hand main landing gear partly collapsed.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/Airlinehubbuzz/photos/a.1281099695280135.1073741837.767102926679817/1282462045143900/?type=3&permPage=1
https://www.9news.com.au/national/2016/11/14/20/22/huge-cleanup-underway-following-brisbanes-biggest-storm-in-31-years

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 October 2013 VH-VJN 0 Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) non
5 July 2018 VH-VJN GAM - General Aviation Maintenance 0 Thangool Airport, QLD (THG) sub

Location

Media: