| Date: | Sunday 15 November 2009 |
| Time: | 16:10 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-WEMS |
| MSN: | 0730 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shobdon Airfield, Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS) |
| Destination airport: | Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15-11-2009 when crashed at Shobdon Airfield, Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire: Whilst touching down close to a hangar, the helicopter started to oscillate and the pilot lost control. It rolled onto its right side and the hangar, and some helicopters inside, were also damaged by flying debris. The pilot and passenger were uninjured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report:
"The pilot was returning to Shobdon after a short flight which had included a landing away and a shutdown. It was agreed with Shobdon Air/Ground radio that he would join for an approach to Runway 27 ‘grass’ on the north side: the approach was normal and the helicopter came to a hover 30 metres past the threshold. Shobdon Radio then called to advise that an aircraft would be taxiing for takeoff from Runway 27 ‘hard’, so the pilot hover-taxied past this aircraft and turned right towards the north and the landing pads outside the helicopter’s base hangar, although it appears he intended to stop on the wide concrete apron in front of the hangar.
As it settled onto the apron, the pilot reports that the helicopter entered a violent oscillation, “shaking in all directions” before falling onto its right side and shedding large sections of its main rotor blades. Still under power, the stubs of the blades drove the helicopter sideways until it came to rest against the hangar doors. The pilot shut the engine down and evacuated the helicopter with his passenger through the shattered windscreen on the right side.
Neither had been injured apart from very minor whiplash. The doors and roof of the hangar had been badly damaged by flying debris and a Twin Squirrel helicopter inside the hangar sustained a broken windscreen; a further helicopter was slightly damaged."
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft damaged beyond economic repair, damage to
hangar and other helicopters". As a result, the registration G-WEMS was cancelled by the CAA on 11-06-2010
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2009/11/07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f9deed915d137100077b/Robinson_R44_Astro__G-WEMS_04-10.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=50823 4.
http://helihub.com/2009/11/15/15-nov-09-g-robinson-r44-shobdon-uk/ 5.
https://www.herefordtimes.com/news/4741862.Helicopter_hits_side_of_building/ 6.
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/411508-aaib-april-2010-a.html 