Accident Scheibe Bergfalke III OE-5458, Saturday 12 July 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 July 2003
Time:
Type:Scheibe Bergfalke III
Owner/operator:ASKÖ Flugsport Wien
Registration: OE-5458
MSN: 5597
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wiener Neustadt West Airfield - LOXN -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOXN
Destination airport:LOXN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider overshoot the runway during landing in rainy conditions and collided with a hangar. Both occupants escaped uninjured. However, four people inside the hangar suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

https://streckenflug.at/index.php?p=c_archiv&xID=NEWS&DD=2003/7
LFZ-Register Austria
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.flugsport-wien.at/flugzeuge.php?id=museum]