Accident Eiri-Avion PIK-20D OE-5100, Friday 26 August 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 August 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic pik2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiri-Avion PIK-20D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OE-5100
MSN: 20517
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Veitsch -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOXN
Destination airport:LOXN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider collided with a rope and crashed to the ground. The pilot, who was on a cross-country flight from Wiener Neustadt West Airfield - LOXN, was killed.

Sources:

https://streckenflug.at/index.php?p=c_archiv&xID=NEWS&DD=2016/00
LFZ-Register Austria