Accident Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow G-CSWH, Friday 19 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 February 2010
Time:14:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CSWH
MSN: 28R-30541
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming Io-360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Abbots Bromley, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abbots Bromley, Staffordshire
Destination airport:Alderney Airport, Alderney, Channel Islands (EGJA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19-02-2010 when crashed on take off from Abbots Bromley, Staffordshire: the two person on board (pilot and one passenger) were not injured. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot intended to take off from Runway 22 at Abbots Bromley. The grass runway is 680 metres long and is up sloping either side of the centre. The runway surface was reportedly firm and covered with 1 to 2 cm of snow from a recent shower; the aircraft itself was free of snow. The initial acceleration appeared normal and the aircraft lifted off approximately halfway along the runway. It immediately drifted to the left, which the pilot corrected.

It then touched down twice on the now up sloping runway. It failed to climb and passed through two hedges before coming to rest in a field with its right wing detached. Neither occupant was injured and both vacated the aircraft through the main door."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to undercarriage and right wing detached". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-CSWH was cancelled by the CAA on 29-07-2010 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/02/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230230e5274a1317000b93/Piper_PA-28R-180_Cherokee_Arrow__G-CSWH_05-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000188536.html

Images:

Sleap Airfield (EGCV), Harmer Hill Shrewsbury, Shropshire, UK. - 30th March 2008

Media:

Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow G-CSWH at Wolverhampton (Halfpenny Green) Airport in November 2007 Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport Photos: November 2007 &emdash; G-CSWH Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow  c/n 28R-30541