Accident Curtiss CW.16E Trainer , Wednesday 4 March 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 4 March 1936
Time:
Type:Curtiss CW.16E Trainer
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guayaquil -   Ecuador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed out of fuel. Pilot Tnte Alfonso Vásquez Vera bailed out but died of serious injuries.

Note: type not reported, but eight CW-16E Trainer operated at the time

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/17380/
Historia Illustrada de la FAE