Hard landing Accident Pegasus Quantum 15 G-MZJN, Wednesday 3 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 March 2010
Time:16:30
Type:Pegasus Quantum 15
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Little Nell Group
Registration: G-MZJN
MSN: 7376
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Rotax 582-40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Park Hall Farm, Park Hall, Mapperley, Ilkeston, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Park Hall Farm, Park Hall, Mapperley, Ilkeston, Derbyshire
Destination airport:Park Hall Farm, Park Hall, Mapperley, Ilkeston, Derbyshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 03-03-2010 when crashed at Park Hall Farm, Park Hall, Mapperley, Ilkeston, Derbyshire: Following a standard join and circuit for Runway 19, a glide approach was set up. The instructor reported that his student pilot under instruction initiated the flare, but there was no consequent reduction in the aircraft’s rate of descent. Despite pitching up further, and applying full power, the aircraft continued to descend and made heavy contact with the ground, damaging the nose section of the trike unit. The wind at the time was reported as east-southeast at 5 to 7 knots, which placed the touchdown point on the runway downwind of adjacent farm buildings and a small copse. The instructor attributed the heavy landing to severe turbulence at low level.

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Trike unit and wing" damaged. The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair" as the registration G-MXKN was cancelled by the CAA on 06-05-2010 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/03/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff23e5274a1317000a1d/Pegasus_Quantum_15__G-MZJN_05-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=MZJN
3. https://www.ilkestonadvertiser.co.uk/news