Incident Airbus A340-642 EP-MMH, Tuesday 15 November 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 November 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A346 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-642
Owner/operator:Mahan Air
Registration: EP-MMH
MSN: 391
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 556-61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC) -   Türkiye
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Mahan Air Airbus A340-642 was damaged after the left hand fuselage came in contact with an airbridge. This resilted in a small dent/tear in the fuselage.
The aircraft operated a return flight from Tehran Imam Khomeini International Airport, Iran (W5118/9).

The occurrence aircraft was still on the ground at Ankara by November 17.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.airturkhaber.com/haber.asp?id=1484]
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ep-mmh

Location

Media: