Fuel exhaustion Incident Cessna P210R Centurion N888JW, Monday 14 November 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 November 2016
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210R Centurion
Owner/operator:N888JW LLC
Registration: N888JW
MSN: P21000872
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Garfield County east of Rifle, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Garfield County Rgnl (KRIL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced fuel exhaustion and a subsequent force landing to major roadway terrain north of Garfield County Regional Airport (KRIL) in Rifle, Colorado. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.nbc11news.com/content/news/Plane-lands-on-I-70-near-Rifle-401294385.html
https://www.postindependent.com/news/plane-lands-on-i-70-near-rifle/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N888JW
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:15-NOV-16,RIFLE,N888JW]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N888JW%C2%A0