Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 5 18682, Tuesday 19 January 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 January 1960
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 5
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18682
MSN: C-100/5/582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Strait of Georgia, Comox, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Comox, British Columbia
Destination airport:RCAF Station Comox British Columbia
Narrative:
CF-100 18682 of 409 Squadron was carrying out a night time go-around at RCAF Station Comox, but instead of climbing away, the aircraft descended into the waters of the Straits of Georgia. The aircraft contacted the water in a flat attitude and exploded in flames over the water. The bodies of pilot F/O B. Shaw and navigator F/O G. Davis were never found.

Sources:

http://www.canaero.ca/subpages/Article%20content/westcoastinterceptorpage1.html
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002795?Brian%20Shaw
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80002959?Gordon%20Murray%20Davis