Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B 18459, Tuesday 19 June 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18459
MSN: C-100/4/359
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF Station Bagotville, Québec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Station Bagotville, Québec
Destination airport:RCAF Station Bagotville, Québec
Narrative:
CF-100 18459 of 432 Squadron was on an overshoot at RCAF Station Bagotville, Québec when the starboard flap broke away resulting in loss of control and the aircraft crashing. The two crew, S/L L. Bolin and F/O A. MacKenzie died in the crash. The cause was traced to a broken flap bracket that led to a failed hydraulic line. This resulted in a loss of hydraulic pressure and locked the controls. The squadron had received modification kits to replace the flap brackets the day before, but the aircraft had not yet been modified.

Sources:

The Avro CF-100; Larry Milberry, Pg 37/124
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80001900?Lewis%20Alphonsus%20Bolin
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/80003089?Allan%20Keith%20MacKenzie