Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B 18391, Thursday 20 June 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 June 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18391
MSN: C-100/4/291
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montbronn -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF 3 Fighter Wing, Zweibrücken, Germany
Destination airport:RCAF 3 Fighter Wing, Zweibrücken, Germany
Narrative:
CF-100 18391 of 440 AW (Fighter) Squadron, was being flown by the Squadron Commanding Officer, W/C W. McLeish, and was on a formation approach to Zweibrücken. The aircraft encountered a thunderstorm and crashed near the French village of Montbronn, 15 miles (24 Km) from the runway. W/C McLeish and the navigator, F/O R. Donald, died in the crash.

Sources:

The Avro CF-100; Larry Milberry, (Page 143)
440 Squadron History; The Hangar Bookshelf, (Page 62)
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/4510384?Wallace%20Angus%20Grayton%20McLeish
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/4504686?Robert%20Burns%20Donald

Images:

Photo from Geoportail