This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 December 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF) |
| Registration: | 18390 |
| MSN: | C-100/4/290 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Auzon-les-Marais, France -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RCAF 1 Fighter Wing, Marville, France |
| Destination airport: | RCAF 1 Fighter Wing, Marville, France |
Narrative:CF-100 18390 of 445 All Weather (Fighter) Squadron, experienced control difficulties over the small French community of Rosnay-l’ Hôpital. The pilot and navigator were forced to eject, but the aircraft continued on for another 15 km (9 miles) before crashing near a house on the edge of Auzon-les-Marais. The pilot suffered a back injury during the ejection and was taken to the USAF base at Chaumont, along with the navigator. The control problems were very similar to those experienced by the crew of 18395 one month earlier over Scotland. Following this accident, all CF-100s were grounded for control and undercarriage checks.
Sources:
http://www.romilly-aviation.fr/crashes-post-1945.htm http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/marville/other/maother-159.html 