Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B 18375, Tuesday 22 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 May 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18375
MSN: C-100/4/275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF 2 Fighter Wing, Grostenquin, France -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF 2 Fighter Wing, Grostenquin, Franceostenquin, France
Destination airport:RCAF 2 Fighter Wing, Grostenquin, France
Narrative:
A two man crew from 423 AW (Fighter) Squadron, were landing in CF-100 18375 at 2 (F) Wing, Grostenquin, France. The pilot initiated an overshoot, but he had difficulty raising the nose of the aircraft due to restrictions in aft travel of the control column. A straight in approach was set up at 135 knots, but as the aircraft reached the undershoot area, it descended rapidly and struck the ground in a 3-point attitude. The main undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft skidded down the runway on its nose wheel. The two crew members survived the incident.

Subsequent investigation found that a Phillips screw had jammed between a rivet on the cockpit floor and the elevator rocker arm. When the control column was moved aft, the screw prevented the stick from moving more than 1/3 up elevator. Upwards of 13 other FOD items were found in the aircraft. The aircraft was not repaired.

Sources:

The Avro CF-100; Larry Milberry, Page 144
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_18351_18400_detailed.html