Accident Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B 18368, Friday 14 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 March 1958
Time:10:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic cf10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Canada CF-100 Canuck Mk 4B
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 18368
MSN: C-100/4/268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beuvilles, France -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF 1 Fighter Wing, Marville, France
Destination airport:RCAF 1 Fighter Wing, Marville, France
Narrative:
CF-100 18368 of 445 AW (Fighter) Squadron, crashed near the French village of Beuveille. Another CF-100 in the area reported that a CF-100 had crashed approximately twelve miles east of 1(F) Wing, Marville. The second CF-100 orbited, guiding rescuers to the crash site. An H-19 helicopter and a Beaver aircraft were dispatched from the nearby USAF Étain AFB to the crash scene. The body of pilot F/O F. Grant was found in the aircraft wreckage. The navigator, F/O R. Ashmore, had apparently ejected as his body was found near the village of Revémont, some three miles north of the crash site.

Sources:

The Avro CF-100; Larry Milberry
http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/Pinetreeline/metz/choloy/choloy61.html
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/4506501?Frank%20Arthur%20Stephen%20Grant
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/4500847?Robert%20Arnold%20Ashmore