This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 August 2016 |
| Time: | 16:00 UTC |
| Type: | ELA Aviacion ELA-07 R-100C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | OY-1027 |
| MSN: | 0113180712 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Isortoq Reindeer Station -
Greenland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Isortoq Reindeer Station |
| Destination airport: | Isortoq Reindeer Station |
| Investigating agency: | HCLJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the take-off roll, the gyroplane started veering to the left resulting in the gyroplane running off the side of the runway.
The gyroplane hit a rock and ended up in an almost upside down position. Fuel started leaking and caught fire, and the gyroplane was destroyed by the fire.
The accident occurred in daylight and under visual meteorological conditions (VMC).
CONCLUSIONS
During the take-off roll, the gyroplane started veering to the left resulting in the gyroplane running off the side of the runway and hitting a rock.
A combination of the front wheel marks on the ground towards the accident site and the nature of the multiple overload failures of the front wheel assembly indicates that the front wheel did neither collapse nor separate from the gyroplane until impact with the rock next to the runway edge.
Sources:
https://gallery.mailchimp.com/c3d06236cfa36e8267d1c0ddf/files/HCLJ520_2016_34.pdf 