Incident Mil Mi? , Tuesday 15 November 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 November 2016
Time:23:00
Type:Mil Mi?
Owner/operator:303 Unit Afghan Interior Ministry
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Khosh Mazar, Baraki Barak, Logar province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter had to perform an emergency landing after coming under attack by insurgents. There are said to be no fatalities.

Sources:

https://www.pajhwok.com/en/2016/11/16/moi-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-logar
https://www.longwarjournal.org/archives/2016/11/taliban-claims-it-downed-second-afghan-helicopter.php