Accident Cessna AF Special NC7462, Wednesday 25 March 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1936
Time:night
Type:Cessna AF Special
Owner/operator:PG Odneal
Registration: NC7462
MSN: 141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Galiuro Mountains north east of Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Douglas (23:15)
Destination airport:Tucson
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mail plane/single-engined four-placed Cessna cabin plane found crashed and burnt. Pilot and three passengers.

Sources:

Prescott Evening Courier 26 March 1936, p1+3
San Pedro News-Pilot 6 April 1936, p8 (photo)
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/Historic%20N.txt