Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III NJ988, Tuesday 18 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 May 1943
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III
Owner/operator:6 FPP ATA
Registration: NJ988
MSN: 393
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2m S of Chedworth, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ratcliffe, Liecestershire
Destination airport:RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 18/4/43: Dived into the ground on ferry flight 2 miles south of Chedworth, Gloucestershire. As No, 6 Ferry Pilots Pool ATA was based at Ratcliffe, Leicestershire, and it crashed in Gloucestershire, it was probably en route to RAF Kemble

Sources:

1. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=280
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chedworth
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.atamuseum.org/wp-content/uploads/2014/03/115-2.jpg]