Accident Flight Design CT2K G-IDSL, Saturday 17 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 April 2010
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CT2K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-IDSL
MSN: 7922
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Frensham Airstrip, Churt, near Farnham, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frensham Airstrip, near Farnham, Surrey
Destination airport:Calais–Dunkerque Airport, Calais, France (LFAC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17-04-2010 when crashed at Frensham Airstrip, South West of Frensham village, near Churt, roughly 3 nautical miles South of Farnham, Surrey: After takeoff, the pilot had to apply more right rudder than usual to counteract a yaw to the left. This became progressively worse until the pilot ran out of rudder authority. Following two wide and slow circuits and two rejected landings, the pilot made a successful, but firm landing.

He suffered no injury. Subsequent inspection of the aircraft identified that the rudder pedal limit stops and centering mechanism were damaged, which had restricted the travel of the right rudder pedal. Prior to the accident, the aircraft had been manoeuvred on the ground using a mechanical tug. The UK type certificate holder for the aircraft stated that they did not provide, nor approve the use of, mechanical towing aids for the aircraft. The right rudder pedal tube, engine mounts and nose strut also suffered damage.

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Engine frame and nose leg bent, rudder pedal limit stop and right rudder pedal tube distorted". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economical repair", as the registration G-IDSL was cancelled by the CAA on 13-10-2011 (over a year later) as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/04/21
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb6d40f0b61346000081/Flight_Design_CT2K__G-IDSL_07-10.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001209345.html
4. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Frensham

Media:

Flight Design CT2K G-IDSL at Popham Airfield, Hampshire 5 May 2007 Ct2k-g-idsl2007