Incident Schempp-Hirth Discus CS , Wednesday 7 September 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 September 2005
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus CS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport - LOWI -   Austria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN/LOWI)
Destination airport:Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN/LOWI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While being towed for a winch launch, one wingtip touched the ground, causing the glider to flip over.

Sources:

https://streckenflug.at/index.php?p=c_archiv&xID=NEWS&DD=2005/00
BFU 4X046-0/05