This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 November 2016 |
| Time: | 20:45 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-2B5ER |
| Owner/operator: | Korean Air |
| Registration: | HL7766 |
| MSN: | 34213/730 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 272 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Seoul/Incheon Internarional Airport (ICN/RKSI), South Korea |
| Destination airport: | Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF), Japan |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Korean Air Lines' flight KAL/KE781 from Seoul/Incheon to Fukuoka, operated by a Boeing 777-200ER, was stuck on runway 16 while landing at Fukuoka due to hydraulic problem on the nose landing gear. No injuries were reported among 272 occupants. The plane was towed away from the runway. The sole runway was closed for 15 minutes, and 13 other commercial domestic and international flights suffered delays of 46 minutes maximum.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20161118-00000134-asahi-soci Location