This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 April 2006 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 19B |
| Owner/operator: | Schwazer Segelfliegerclub - SSFC |
| Registration: | D-4114 |
| MSN: | 19350 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Flachau -
Austria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LOIJ |
| Destination airport: | LOIJ |
| Investigating agency: | UUS Austria |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The glider crashed into a field at Flachau during an attempted field landing, killing the Austrian pilot (36).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.salzburg.com/sn/salzburg/artikel/2012797.html https://streckenflug.at/index.php?p=c_archiv&xID=NEWS&DD=2006/00_ 