Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8-b , Sunday 4 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 September 2005
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8-b
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Unterwössen Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unterwössen Airfield
Destination airport:Unterwössen Airfield
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was killed in a glider-crash at Unterwössen Airfield after he stalled lost control and spun to the ground during a winch takeoff.

Sources:

https://streckenflug.at/index.php?p=c_archiv&xID=NEWS&DD=2005/00
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2005/Bulletin2005-09.pdf?__blob=publicationFile