Gear-up landing Incident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N8230Y, Thursday 17 November 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 November 2016
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8230Y
MSN: CE-1601
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Greenville Airport (KGRE), Greenville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Greenville (KGRE)
Destination airport:Greenville (KGRE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a gear up landing at Greenville Airport (GRE) in Greenville, Illinois. The airplane sustained minor damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://www.wgel.com/news/2016/11/vasel-makes-wheels-up-landing/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-NOV-16,GREENVILLE,N8230Y]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8230Y

Location