| Date: | Wednesday 28 April 2010 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Jodel D.117 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AWVB |
| MSN: | 604 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Engine model: | Continental C90-14F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Old Park Farm Airfield, Margam, Port Talbot, South Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Enstone Airfield, Oxfordshire (EGTN) |
| Destination airport: | Old Park Farm Airfield, Margam, Port Talbot, South Wales |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28-04-2010 when crashed at Old Park Farm, Margam, Port Talbot: Whilst landing on an uphill grass runway with a tailwind component, the wheels locked under braking and the aircraft overran the strip, colliding with fences and a hedge. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"...On approaching the vicinity of the airstrip the pilot switched to the Swansea radio frequency, the nearest significant airfield. He was able to obtain the surface wind, which was 220 degrees at 7 knots, and to establish their QNH. He then changed to the Old Park Farm radio frequency.
As he passed abeam Port Talbot steel works he was able to observe the steam plumes. He noted that some were rising vertically, whilst others were indicating a south-easterly wind. He then transmitted a downwind call for Runway 36 left-hand and slowed to 70 mph. No response was heard from any other traffic. He turned onto base leg and then onto final at 300 feet, announcing the fact on the radio, and slowing to between 60 and 65 mph.
He subsequently stated that, since the aircraft type had no flaps, it was his custom on clearing the second cable
run to side-slip the aircraft to position it at the correct approach height, with an airspeed of 55 to 60 mph.
On rounding out, he became aware that the ground speed seemed slightly high, although the correct 50 mph airspeed was being indicated. Nonetheless, a normal three-point landing was achieved, albeit followed by poor deceleration as the aircraft ran uphill. The pilot braked gently, but then more firmly. The aircraft continued up the slope and struck the barbed wire fence at the end, before crossing a lane and striking a second fence and hedge.
Subsequent examination of ground marks indicated that both wheels were locked as the aircraft proceeded up the slope. Within the space of two hours, three other aircraft arrived with no problems."
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damaged beyond economic repair". as a result, the registration G-AWVB was cancelled by the CAA on 25-08-2010 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
(The aircraft was built in May 1957 and first registered in France on 28-05-1957 as F-BIBA to L'Aero Club de Dieppe. French registration F-BIBA cancelled 06-11-1968 as "Sold aboard". First UK registered as G-AWVB on 26-11-1968)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2010/04/26 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f92fe5274a13140006df/Jodel_D117__G-AWVB_10-10.pdf 2. CAA:
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=AWVB 3.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ11C.htm 4.
http://historique.wassmer.free.fr/rev_1_en_cours/registre_jodel_d112.pdf 5.
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000614842.html 