Accident Northrop N-3PB 313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191454

Date:Wednesday 4 November 1942
Time:11:55
Type:Northrop N-3PB
Owner/operator:330 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: 313
MSN: 313
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:20 km. north of Skagatá -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Akureyri
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The N-3PB floatplane, 313 coded GS-L, was engaged in a convoy escort off northern Iceland. The crew were searching for life boats from a freighter when sailors on the convoy ships witnessed the aircraft enter into a spin and explode as it crashed into the sea. All three crew members died in the crash.

Fnr. Einar Thorleif Angel Gjertsen
Kvm. Torolf Magdalon Osland
Kvm. Arne Johannes Taarnesvik

Sources:

http://stridsminjar.is/index.php/a-list-of-crash-sites-by-year/incidents-in-1942/87-northrop-20-km-north-of-skagata-november-4-1942
http://www.luftwaffe.no/Table2.htm
https://scramble.no/tng/getperson.php?personID=I100&tree=stre&sitever=standard