Accident Remos GX AJ-2666, Thursday 17 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 November 2016
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic GX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Remos GX
Owner/operator:
Registration: AJ-2666
MSN: 364
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saijia, Sandimen Township, Pingtung County -   Taiwan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saijia Airfield
Destination airport:Saijia Airfield
Investigating agency: ASC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Remos GX ultralight departed from runway 26 at Saijia Airfield, Taiwan on a training flight. Ten minutes after takeoff, the aircraft impacted tjhe ground on the left side of the runway after executing a touch and go on runway 26.

Conclusion:
After the ultra-light vehicle lifted off, the air speed decreased as a result of high climb rate and the maximum power had not been set. In the meantime, the stall speed was raised due to the increasing wing loading induced by the pilot's high pitch maneuver during initial climb. Thus, the safety margin between air speed and stall speed was narrowed, and the controllability and stability of the vehicle was reduced. The airflow probably started to separate from left wing and affected the lift since the crosswind was coming from the right. It caused a left bank and further raised the stall speed of the vehicle. By the time the instructor took control, he felt that the vehicle was not controllable and the wings could not be leveled. The vehicle then continued to fall in stall condition. The ultra-light vehicle entered a stall at low altitude in an unexpected condition. The instructor's stall recovery maneuvers with respect to the rudder, column, and power control were not exactly in accordance with the corresponding procedure. Consequentially, the stall was not recovered in time, and the vehicle lost altitude and impacted the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ASC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ASC Taiwan