Serious incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan VH-LNH, Wednesday 16 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 November 2016
Time:07:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Aviair
Registration: VH-LNH
MSN: 208B0590
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:9 km north of Solomon, WA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Solomon YSOL
Destination airport:Karratha YPKA
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the morning of 16 November 2016, a single-engine Cessna 208B aircraft, registered VH-LNH, operated by Aviair Pty Ltd, departed Solomon Airport, Australia on a charter flight to Karratha. On-board the aircraft were two flight crew and 11 passengers. Approximately 8 km from the airport, while climbing through an altitude of approximately 4,600 ft, the aircraft sustained an engine failure. The flight crew heard a loud bang and observed smoke billowing from the exhaust.
The flight crew elected to conduct an emergency landing on a nearby dirt road associated with the Solomon mine precinct. The landing was accomplished without injury to the occupants and the aircraft sustained only minor damage.

Contributing factors
- A compressor turbine blade from the engine developed fatigue cracking and fractured after approximately 1.8 hours of operation, leading to an in-flight engine failure and resultant forced landing of the aircraft.
- The compressor turbine vane ring that was repaired in accordance with STI 72-50-254 and fitted to the engine contained variations in aerofoil geometry that likely led to an increase in vibratory stresses and the associated development of fatigue cracking and fracture of the compressor turbine blade.
- Pratt & Whitney Canada (PWC) PT6A-114A engines fitted with compressor turbine vane rings that have been repaired in accordance with the United States Federal Aviation Administration-approved scheme STI 72-50-254 have a significantly increased likelihood of CMSX-6 compressor turbine blade fracture and subsequent failure of the engine compared to those engines fitted with PWC-manufactured compressor turbine vane rings. [Safety Issue]

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-155/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 September 2000 N590TA Telford Aviation 0 3,2 km NW of Greenville, ME sub
CFIT
8 August 2015 VH-LNH Aviair 0 near Kununurra Airport, WA min

Images:

Photo: ATSB