Fuel exhaustion Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B N369BD, Friday 28 October 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 October 2016
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B
Owner/operator:Leading Edge Aviation LLC
Registration: N369BD
MSN: 1675
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:14004 hours
Engine model:Honeywell LTS101700D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Starbuck, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Starbuck, WA
Destination airport:Starbuck, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, during the agricultural application flight in the helicopter, the fuel pressure warning light illuminated. The pilot scanned the instruments and noted that the fuel pressure was low and that the fuel quantity was indicating between 40% and 50%. Subsequently, the engine started to lose power. The pilot entered an autorotation and set up the helicopter for landing in the flattest area. Subsequently, the helicopter landed hard, which resulted in substantial damage to the tailboom and main rotor assembly.
Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed that the fuel tank was intact, undamaged, and empty of fuel. Given this evidence, the engine likely lost all power due to fuel exhaustion.
Despite the lack of fuel, the fuel quantity gauge indicated that 42% of the fuel was remaining (or about 60 gallons). Disassembly of the fuel transmitter revealed that the float guide pin was separated from the float assembly at the tack weld. The separation of the float guide pin allowed the float to slide down the center torque shaft and prevented the potentiometer drive plate at the bottom from rotating when the fuel quantity changed, which led to the fuel quantity gauge displaying an incorrect fuel level.
A review of the airplane’s maintenance records revealed that the fuel transmitter was overhauled about 11 months before the accident. Given the evidence, it is likely that, during the overhaul, maintenance personnel improperly welded the float pin guide to its mount and subsequently did not adequately inspect it, which led to its eventual separation from the assembly at the welded area.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, which resulted from the pilot’s reliance on the fuel gauge that was displaying an incorrect fuel amount due to the separation of the fuel transmitter float pin guide from the float.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=369BD

Location