This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 May 1936 |
| Time: | tarde |
| Type: | Ae.M.Oe.2 |
| Owner/operator: | FMA |
| Registration: | 49 |
| MSN: | 49 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | FMA de la Prov de Córdoba -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:El día 23 de mayo del año 1936 en horario de la tarde, de la pista de pruebas de la Fábrica Militar de Aviones de la Provincia de Córdoba, había despegado el avión de fabricación nacional AE.M. OE. 2, registro 49. c/n 49, en los comandos estaba el piloto de prueba Sargento Santiago Germano con el propósito de probarlo, en el momento del decolaje a medida que iba ascendiendo el piloto noto que no lo podía nominar, lo cual motivo saltar en paracaídas llegando a tierra sano y salvo. El avión cayo a tierra quedando totalmente destrozado.
Sources:
Dirección de Estudios Históricos de la Fuerza Aérea Argentina
http://www.militariarg.com/fma-faacutebrica-militar-de-avionesmilitary-aircraft-factory.html EL ORDEN, Domingo 24 de mayo de 1936 página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/2901/ 