ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191463
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 19-NOV-2016 |
Time: | 13:16 UTC |
Type: | Agusta A109A Mk II |
Owner/operator: | Execavia |
Registration: | N109W |
MSN: | 7301 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Induno Olona, Varese -
Italy
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Lugano-Agno |
Destination airport: | Caiolo |
Investigating agency: | ANSV |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Agusta 109A MkII helicopter with three people on board crashed in the woods near Induno Olona in Italy, close to the border with Switzerland. The helicopter crashed at an elevation of 800 meters on Monte Minisfreddo. One passenger died while the pilot and a passenger were injured.
ANSV conclusion:
The accident, which can be classified as a CFIT, is essentially due to the human factor.
The following factors contributed significantly to the accident:
- the marginal weather conditions in the mountainous terrain where the accident occurred, which did not allow the safe continuation of the flight;
- non-compliance with VFR flight rules and safety altitudes.
The following factors may also have contributed to the occurrence of the accident
- operational pressure (deriving from the need to complete the transfer flight to Caiolo), which did not allow the pilot to consider an alternative plan, consisting, for example, of a return to the airport of departure;
- the excessive confidence of the pilot in his own ability to manage the flight in marginal or inferior meteorological conditions with respect to the minimum VFR conditions, in the light of his significant flight experience and knowledge of the area of operations;
- the false security resulting from having a cartographic or portable GPS system on board.
Sources:
http://www.helipress.it/schede-1848-incidenti_elicotteri_precipita_aw109_a_varese_un_morto http://www.varesenews.it/2016/11/cade-un-elicottero-un-morto-e-due-feriti/570356/ https://www.tio.ch/News/Ticino/Cronaca/1117337/Tragedia-in-elicottero-il-ticinese-era-precipitato-gia-nel-2010 http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/a109-mountain-cfit-marginal-wx/ Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 4 years 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location
Media: