Accident Fleet 2 R-255, Sunday 24 May 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 May 1936
Time:
Type:Fleet 2
Owner/operator:Centro Universitario de Aviación
Registration: R-255
MSN: 137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gonazalez Catán a 25 km de Morón, Prov de Bs As -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
El día 24 de mayo del año 1936 un avión Fleet registro 255 c/n 137, del Centro universitarios estaba piloteado por Gerardo Lainos acompañado de su hermano Romero Lainos, que realizaban un vuelo de prueba, estaban volando a unos 25 km al sudoeste del aeródromo de Morón se quedaron sin combustible y trataron de aterrizar en un campo de la localidad de Gonzalez Catán, provincia de Buenos Aires, al aterrizar el avión capoto y quedo destruido. Gerardo Lainos quedo gravemente herido mientras que su hermano Romero solo tuvo heridas leves. Ambos tripulantes fueron trasladados al Hospital Salaberry para su atención.

Sources:

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fleet_Model_1
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_R-.html?form=MG0AV3
EL ORDEN, lunes 25 de mayo de 1936 página 1
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/2902/