Mid-air collision Accident airplane D-...., Thursday 28 May 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 May 1936
Time:noon
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A "tourism" bi-plane collided with "passenger tri-motor" (***Berlin-Hamburg) and crashed into dinning room of a hospital (Alsterdorf). Pilot and two patients killed, four serious injured. The tri-motor (**D-ABIL or D-APUT) landed safely with damaged right wing.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/17463/?page=2
**Airhistory
***De Gooi-en Eemlander 29 May 1936, p13