Accident DG-Flugzeugbau DG800B , Sunday 17 June 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 June 2007
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
DG-Flugzeugbau DG800B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Guffert, Rofan -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During an alpine glider flight, the aircraft tipped after making contact with trees and crashed into a slope.

Sources:

http://tirv1.orf.at/stories/200818
BFU