Gear-up landing Incident Piper M350 N757NY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191473

Date:Saturday 19 November 2016
Time:10:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper M350
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N757NY
MSN: 4636657
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Norfolk International Airport (KORF), Norfolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Norfolk International Airport (KORF)
Destination airport:Brunswick Golden Isles (KBQK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft experienced a gear-up landing during the return to the point of departure at Norfolk International Airport (KORF) in Norfolk, Virginia. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.kathrynsreport.com
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N757NY
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=757NY
https://www.flickr.com/photos/31892280@N02/30402372405/
http://wtkr.com/2016/11/19/small-aircraft-closes-norfolk-international-airport-runway-causes-flight-delays/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 May 2019 N757NY Private 1 35 nm SE of Makkovik, Labrador w/o