This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 November 2016 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Eurocopter/Helibrás AS 350B3 Esquilo |
| Owner/operator: | Polícia Militar do Estado do Rio de Janeiro |
| Registration: | PR-IDR |
| MSN: | 4844 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cidade de Deus, RJ -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter, engaged in a law enforcement operation, was destroyed when impacting the ground near Cidade de Deus in Brazil. There are conflicting reports stating that the helicopter was either shot down, or crashed after a technical malfunction.
All four police officers died in the crash.
Sources:
https://extra.globo.com/casos-de-policia/helicoptero-da-pm-que-caiu-estava-regular-mas-teria-que-ser-inspecionado-em-15-dias-20506804.html_ https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/2016/11/20/brazilian-police-helicopter-crashes-kills-4-after-rio-shootout/ http://www.scmp.com/news/world/americas/article/2047671/helicopter-crash-kills-four-police-near-rios-famed-city-god-slum http://g1.globo.com/rio-de-janeiro/noticia/2016/11/apos-queda-de-helicoptero-policia-faz-operacao-na-cidade-de-deus-rio.html Location