This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 November 2016 |
| Time: | 09:45 |
| Type: | Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA811A |
| MSN: | 34502/51 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 1000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 314 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | over cape Ashizuri, Kochi prefecture -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Osaka International Airport/Itami (ITM/RJOO) |
| Destination airport: | Naha Airport (OKA/ROAH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:All Nippon Airways' flight ANA/NH763 from Osaka/Itami to Naha operated by a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner suffered an engine oil problem on the No.1 engine while cruising at FL400 over cape Ashizuri at 09:45 LT, 40 minute after takeoff from Itami. The flight crew decided to turn back to Itami, and the plane made a safe landing to Itami at 10:25 LT. No one was hurt among 314 occupants. The flight was restarted after 13:30 LT with a replacement plane, JA742A, a Boeing 777-281ER.
Sources:
http://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20161120-00000040-asahi-soci
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 September 2022 |
JA811A |
All Nippon Airways - ANA |
0 |
south of Cape Muroto, Kochi prefecture |
 |
min |
| 18 May 2024 |
JA811A |
All Nippon Airways - ANA |
0 |
west of Amami Islands |
 |
min |