This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 November 2016 |
| Time: | 20:45 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-4Y0 (SF) |
| Owner/operator: | Swiftair |
| Registration: | EC-MAD |
| MSN: | 25261/2258 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN) -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN) |
| Destination airport: | Leipzig Airport (LEJ/EDDP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Swiftair flight QY2939, a Boeing 737-400, declared an emergency and returned to land at Shannon Airport, Ireland after losing flight deck displays.
The aircraft took off from runway 24 about 20:43 UTC and landed back on the same runway about 20:56 UTC.
The aircraft departed again at 22:45 UTC for the flight to Leipzig.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ec-mad#ba4f997 https://forums.liveatc.net/atcaviation-audio-clips/swiftaireat-swt2939-from-shannon-lost-all-flight-deck-displays/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 May 2025 |
EC-MAD |
Swiftair |
0 |
near Le Rozier |
 |
non |
| Loss of pressurization |
Location
Images: