Accident Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III NJ967, Sunday 7 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 January 1945
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft Auster AOP.III
Owner/operator:65 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: NJ967
MSN: 370
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sudbury, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Sudbury, Suffolk
Narrative:
Auster NJ967: Ran into ditch on landing at Sudbury tipped up and undercarriage collapsed. 07/01/1945

Sources:

Auster aircraft production list ( http://www.auster.ukf.net/ )