Accident airplane , Monday 8 June 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 June 1936
Time:09:20
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Royal Yugoslav Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dubrovnik -   Croatia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Set on fire three houses when crashed. Seven on ground killed, 13 injured. Two airplane circling over city.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/17473/?page=2
Jenaer Volksblatt 9 June 1936
https://www.thedubrovniktimes.com/news/dubrovnik/item/11550-on-this-day-in-1936-a-plane-crashed-into-dubrovnik-could-a-love-story-have-been-behind-the-accident