This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 June 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | airplane |
| Owner/operator: | Regia Aeronautica |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea off Giorgino, Sardinia -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hydro-plane crashed into the sea off the fishing village of Giorgino west of Calgiari, Sardinia. Pilots Ten Ilvano Vardazano, S-Ten Luiggi Manconi killed; mechanics Sarg's Alberto Guiatini, Aurelio Lacconi lightly injured.
Sources:
El Litoral (Santa Fe, ARG), 10 June 1936, p.2.http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/17475/?page=2