Accident P & M Quik R G-CFTE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191494

Date:Sunday 6 June 2010
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
P & M Quik R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CFTE
MSN: 8426
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oakley Airfield, Menmarsh Road, Worminghall, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshir -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakley Airfield, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:Oakley Airfield, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 06-06-2010 when crashed at Oakley Airfield, Menmarsh Road, Worminghall, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire: The aircraft bounced on landing and subsequently stalled due to an excessive pitch attitude during an attempted go around. No injuries were reported to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had undertaken a local flight with a passenger and was returning to land at his departure airfield. A straight in approach was flown from a distance of about 3 nautical miles, but as he approached the threshold the pilot judged he was too high, so he closed the throttle.

The aircraft then sank, contacting the runway and bouncing. The pilot stated that he decided to go around and applied full power, at which point the aircraft stalled. The right wing dropped, inducing a turn to the right and, despite the efforts of the pilot to recover the aircraft attitude, it struck the ground again. The pilot closed the throttle and the aircraft rolled to a stop in an area of crops alongside the runway. Neither occupant was injured but the aircraft suffered damage to the base tube, front fork and right rear wheel.

The pilot stated that he reacted with appropriate speed in applying power after the aircraft bounced, but had not appreciated the high wing attitude and low airspeed, and did not attempt to adjust these sufficiently early to prevent the stall."

Nature of Damage sustained: Per the AAIB report "Damage to base tube, front fork and right main wheel". The damaged sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-CFTE was cancelled by the CAA on 14-03-2012 as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2010/06/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f122e5274a1314000349/P_and_M_Quik_R__G-CFTE_02-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. G-CFTE P & M Aviation QuikR at Newtownards Airfield 23/05/09: https://www.flickr.com/photos/ghbhd/14243743026/
4. https://www.bucks-microlight-club.org.uk/Airfield_Information/Airfield_info_example.html