Mid-air collision Accident CAMS 37E seaplane 11, Wednesday 24 June 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 June 1936
Time:
Type:CAMS 37E seaplane
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 11
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hainneville -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cherbourgh Airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two hydro-planes flying in four ship formation collided at 200 meters and crashed. No survivors
CAMS 37A n ° 107 the other seaplane

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/17489/?page=2
Jenaer Volksblatt 25 June 1936
http://memorial-aen.fr/detail.php?&id=754