This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 August 1936 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Potez 540 |
| Owner/operator: | l'Armee de L'Air |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gaël, Rennes, Ille-et-Vilaine -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Gaël, Rennes, Ille-et-Vilaine |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 6.8.36: On final approach to the military camp of Gaël located in the suburb of Rennes, while at a height of some 100 meters, the aircraft broke in two and crashed in flames in an open field. All four crewmen were killed.
Crew:
Sergeant Ufler, pilot,
Lieutenant de Bonnafos, navigator,
Sergeant Legeais, radio,
Sergeant Querville, gunner.
Sources:
1.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-potez-540-gael-4-killed 