This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 July 1936 |
| Time: | 08:34 LT |
| Type: | Heston Phoenix Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | Charles James Melrose |
| Registration: | VH-AJM |
| MSN: | 1/2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | South Melton, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Melbourne Airport, Tullamarine, Victoria (MEL/YMML) |
| Destination airport: | Darwin, Northern Territories |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Charles James "Jimmy" Melrose began a charter flight from Melbourne to Darwin. Over South Melton, Victoria, in turbulent conditions with low visibility his Heston Phoenix broke up, killing both pilot and passenger, A. G. Campbell, D.S.O. The cause of the accident was established as structural failure.
Sources:
1.
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/17500/ 2.
http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/melrose-charles-james-jimmy-7554 3.
http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/narratives/hestonphoenix.pdf 