This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 July 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkes F13f1e |
| Owner/operator: | F.W. Hammer |
| Registration: | D-OTAL |
| MSN: | 823 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Quito -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed from 15 meters altitude, destroying the landing gear. As German airplane "Pájaro Azul" (Blaumeise) in local press. Pilot and three passengers unhurt (Minister Aurelio Bayas). Owner German pilot Fritz Wilhelm Hammer.
Sources:
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/17511/?page=2 El Deber (Arequipa) 18 July 1936, p1