This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 July 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Savoia-Marchetti S62 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerzas Aéreas República Española |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Algeciras -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Spanish Nacionalists.
S62 Ex-Aeronautica Naval, based in Málaga, was shot down while performing an attack mission to desembarking Nationalist forces coming from Morocco. The aircraft was hit by lightarms fire and crashed, perishing the whole crew: Román Benito Dominguez, Bonifacio Alvarez Ferrero and Rafael López Canillas
Sources:
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/2962/ "Entre el añil y el cobalto, Los Hidroaviones en la Guerra de España"
1987 Emilio Herrera Alonso - IHCA