This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 30 July 1936 |
| Time: | 12:10 |
| Type: | Savoia-Marchetti |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Casablanca -
Morocco
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Italian tri-motor crashed near spanish-maroccan border. Load of machine-guns and ammunition. Second italian tri-motor shot down and ditched 50 miles from Orán. Sunk after one hour in storm.
Sources:
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/17525/ Jenaer Volksblatt 3 August 1936